Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Persistent headache, pain worse on standing. Hip surgery done. History of osteoporosis. Causes?

I very rarely get headaches , but one started yesterday and continues today. Pain is worse when standing and slightly eases while lying down. Feels like my head is going to explode from the pressure. The only time this has happened before was in the hospital following a total hip replacement . Wondered if it was a blood pressure issue. Though I ve never had an issue with it before. (FYI... 44 yo female post surgical menopause at 25, multiple rt hip surgeries, OA, and osteoporosis w/ multiple stress fx of lower extremities)...otherwise healthy. ;)
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Neurologist 's  Response

Based on details you seem to suffer from postural headache secondary to orthostatic hypotension ( headache more on standing and less on lying)

Precipitating factors in your case is recent hip surgery (hip surgery produce blood loss and hypotension).

You require neurological assesment , blood pressure monitoring .and hemoglobin checked.

Consult family physician/neurologist for further management
Answered: Sat, 20 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor