Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Periods irregular. Started dubagest late. Are there any side effects to fear?

i was advice to take dubagest 300 tablets,but due to its unavailability i took it late.i dint got my periods on regular time.i conductded a urine test i got it negative,i consulted my gynecologist .he told me that it is because i started my course late.i was not advice about its side effects.would they be any other thing to worry.
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  124
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Side effects of DUBAGEST ARE
Breast engorgement, headache, rise in body temperature, edema, esophageal reflux, acne and mood swings.
It may cause irregular bleeding.
If used in early pregnancy it can cause masculization of female foetus or congenital abnormalities.

However it is not necessary that every female using it would definitely have one or other of these symptoms.Most of the times there are no side effects.
Answered: Tue, 8 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor