Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Perimenopause. Suffering from insomnia. On clonafit. Discontinuing okay?

hi doc... iam 51 years old and going thru perimenopause for the last 3 yrs...since 3 yrs iam suffering from insomnia ...i was taking half of .25 clonafit in the morning and 5 mg zolfresh for 3 yrs and getting iam getting a shade in my left eye,so i have discontinued these medicines and the shade has disappeared...i have been prescribed .5mg epitril at night to sleep....i have taken it for 3 nights...1st 2 nights i did not sleep very well but 3rd night i have slept well....since morning i have been getting strain on my right temple....i hope its not because of the medicine....i dont suffer from any fits ....will the medicine be safe for me ?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  276
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

The medicine epitril is safe and is most likely not the cause of strain on your right temple.

In addition to epilepsy, epitril is also prescribed for anxiety and sleep problems.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 24 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor