Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pelvicalyceal system of child dilated, not having any problem in urination. Need to worry?

Dear, sir my son is now 3month old. while i was pregnant at my 23 weeks 6days it was detected that the pelvicalyceal system of my son was dialated it was 6.5mm . after birth and upto this he is not having any problem in urination . but is bit worried about it . I had disscused this with his peditrision he had refer me to child urology specialist. so i want to know wheather its the matter to worry about . plz suggest?
Asked On : Sun, 6 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
As your child was having dilated pelvicalyceal system on antinatal scans, after birth also abdomen and pelvis scan is required to assess the dilated calicyes and their progression at present.
The site of the obstruction causing the dilatation can be assessed.
In most of children PUJ obstruction is more common and it can be treated by stenting the narrowed part. The function of the kidney can be known by performing the nuclear scan.
Because these children with dilated pelvicaliceal system are prone for recurrent urinary tract infections and decreased kidney function if not corrected.
Consult your child urologist and after evaluation of his urinary tract system, proper intervention can be done if required and nothing to worry.
Answered: Mon, 7 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor