Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Pea-sized lump on the upper part of underarm area that has disappeared. What could it be ?

I noticed a pea-sized lump on the upper part of my underarm area tonight. Upon closer inspection, it didn t seem like a pimple or ingrown hair and when I touched it, it didn t hurt at all, just rolled around beneath the skin. I was manipulating it between my fingers when suddenly it popped, UNDER the skin, then disappeared! What could it have been and what did I just do?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there karen.

Dont worry what seems a magical skin growth in effect is a simple matter of a beingn skin tumor most likely a 'lipoma' or a 'sebaceous cyst'.

The 'slipping' beneath the finger & disappearance points more to the former.

The treatment is 'masterly inactivity' if not bothering you. If however, for cosmetic reasons you wish to have it removed, do go across to a competent dermatosurgeon or general surgeon.

It is a tiny surgery done under local anaesthesia in the outpatient & the cost will be as per the centre but really a minor issue with nothing to wory about.

Hope this has calmed your nerves & given you direction!

Cheers & Good Luck!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venreologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The small pea sized lump which your mentioning under your armpit could be a small lymph node,which got disintegrated by the pressure you applied by your fingers.
There is nothing to worry.Or it would have slipped from your fingers and disappeared deep int tissue in your armpit.Lymph node are present normally occur in axilla (armpit)and get enlarged when there is infection in their vicinity.
Hope i answered your question
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor