Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pathology lab results:Disordered proliferative endometrium, stromal lysis, provera 10mg, chances of ovulation following the menstrual bleeding?

I got my pathology lab results today, and it says: Disordered proliferative endometrium , and stromal lysis. What does that mean? Earlier this month I was diagnosed with PCOS . Are there any chances of ovulation following the menstrual bleeding? What is the treatment for PCOS? I am currently taking provera 10mg on 16-25 days of my menstrual cycle.
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  544
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
First of all,your age is ver important and whether u r married or PCOS is common in reproductive age these there is anovulation and amennorhea.........due to excess of male hormones called androgens..............disordered proliferative endometrium means excess of FSH and estrogen and menstrual cycle remains in the proliferative stage of mensus which is not a constant

phase of MC.........
treatment include..........low carbohydrate diet,weight loss,low inulin levels with metformin and glitazones for obese patients...........those who are non obese,clomiphene citrate and FSH if planing for pregnancy and still no results than assisted reproductive techniques....................cyproterone acetate and flutamide and finasteride which are antiandogen and 5alpha reductase for hirsutism ans acne
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor