Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Patches on face.

I have few patches on my face and don?t eat sour fruits and not take any vit C foods because one friend told me it will make it worse. Also my hemoglobin is around 10.5 gms. And I eat a lot of green leafy vegetables and chicken and fish also but it is still same only. I am a 35 yr old woman with no other problems
Asked On : Thu, 1 Oct 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  1500
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
The sour fruits you are avoiding are all rich sources of Vitamin C. not eating enough or totally avoiding any particular food is not good as it means you will not get complete nutrition. In addition to the normal functions of Vitamin C as an immune booster etc that most people know about; Vitamin C also helps increase the absorption of iron in your intestines. By leaving out Vitamin C containing foods from your diet you are reducing the amount of iron that can be absorbed by your body, even though you eat iron rich foods. The richest sources of Vitamin C available in India are the gooseberry (amla kai) and fresh green chilies.
Answered: Fri, 2 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor