Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Patches in mouth, suggested due to high protein, on medicines, no relief. Advice?

I GOT PATCHES IN MY MOUTH 2 MONTHS AGO MY DR SAID I GOT HIGH PROTEIN ,,CAN YOU PLZ EXPLAIN TO ME THE RELATION BETWEN THE PROTEIN AND PATCHES IN MOUTH ? WHAT CAN CAUSE HIGH PROTEIN? I HAVE 31 YEARS OLD ,, WITH A GOOD GENERAL HEALTH ,,I AM MUM OF 3 BOYS THE LAST ONE HAVE 11 MONTHS OLD,THE DR GIVED TO ME BETAMETHASONE 500MG TO MIX IT IN WATER AN USE IT AS MOUTH WASH 4 TIMES ADAY,,I TOKE BEFORE METRONIZADOLE TAB 200MG ,AND AMOXICILINN 250MG MY MOUTH GET WARS HE GIVED ME FLUCONAZOLE 50 MG FOR 7 DAYS BUT I STILL GOT THE PATCHES TO DAY THE DAY SECOND DAY FOR USING BETAMETHASONE ,,THANKS
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General Surgeon 's  Response
I thinck you should try Ta.Folic acid for 10days or so and still if there is no improvement,best thing would be to get the bucal smear done from the junction of normal and diseased mucosa.
Answered: Thu, 5 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor