Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Passed kidney stones, on antibiotic, have recurring uti, pulling pain in lower back and sides. Signs of more stones?

I passed some kidney stoned two 5 days ago. I am on antibiotic and this is third time ive had a uti in a couple of months. I am having a pulling pain in lower back and side. It continously there no matter what position im in. Im on tramadol and paracetamol for the pain. I also keep feeling sick hit ans cold. Could I have more kidney stones?
Asked On : Wed, 5 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi , welcome to healthcare magic
The pain can be as a result of more stones or due to the urinary tract infection. Urinary tract infection can be associated with pain in the lower abdomen as well as pain in the side of the abdomen if it has extended to the kidneys.
To determine the exact cause you may need to have an ultrasound of the abdomen and pelvis to see if there are any other stones in the renal tract.
You need to speak to your doctor to determine the chemical compostion of the stone that was passed earlier because based on that you could change your diet to reduce the chances of reoccurence.

To prevent future stone formation you need to: drink copious fluids
(1) if your stone was made up of calcium oxalate increasing fluid intake of citrate rich fluids such as lemonade or orange juice will help
(2)limit sodium intake to less than 2300mg a day (1 tsp)
(3) have a calcium intake of about 1000 mg to 1200mg
(4)limit intake of animal protein to less than 2 meals a day if it was a uric acid stone
(5)limit intake of foods with alot of oxalate such as spinach, strawberries,nuts, cocoa,dark chocolate

I hope this helps
Answered: Wed, 5 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor