Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Partial root canal, tooth numb post antibiotics, red swollen gums, ulcers, migraine patient, pain due to headache or dental problems ?

I had a partial root canal in march. Still can not complete it because of infection. Started 3rd round of antibotics yesterday. Tooth num 30. The gum is red, swollen and has ulcers on it. It is very painful and sends shooting pain to varius places. I m also a migraine sufferer. Today I have a migraine on the opposite side of the tooth...te left side. Could tis be a result of the tooth or just a normal migraine. Usually my migraines are all right sided.
Asked On : Sun, 15 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
you said you have partial root canal in march,still not completed because of infection........
but you did not tell that is this infection is persisting since march?????????
you told that you have red and swollen gums and an ulcer over that area which is an indication of sinus formation in that area.....
but please do not get worried for sinus formation,it will help in drainage,and you will get relief after this........
but since march it is such a long time for infection,so please go for proper antibiotic course and complete your root canal sittings.......
for your migraine pain according to me it may be normal but please get your physician advise........
one more thing get the complete oral examination done.....
this pain on the opposite side may be infection on that side.............
take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Fri, 18 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kimberly Martin's  Response
Hello and welcome to

The migraine is most likely a "normal" migraine and not associated with your infected tooth.

Continue antibiotics to treat the infection of your tooth. Visit your dentist when regularly scheduled. If your migraine worsens or does not respond to your usual therapy, visit your family physician at your earliest convenience.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor