Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Palpable lymph nodes. Taking rifampin, izoniazid. History of TB lymphadenitis. Relapse?

I was diagnosed with TB lymphadenitis of the right axilla , female 35y/o. I had surgery last Nov 2011 and underwent 6 months of drug therapy that includes rifampin, izoniazid and ethambutol . I completed the course of medicines first week of June 2012. Now, after more than a month without the medicine I experience palpable lymph nodes.Is this normal occurence, I am having a relapse?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diabetologist 's  Response

You had taken Antituberculosis Treatment for TB lymphadenitis.
Now you're having palpable nodes.
It may relapse, reinfection or a new infection.
Initially do FNAC of the nodes.
Based on the result decide on treatment.
If the result is inconclusive than pus culture and a drug resistance study.
Check yourself for any immune deficiency condition.
Answered: Fri, 17 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor