Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Painful soft spot on the head after being hit. No dizziness or nausea. Have headache. Should I be concerned?

Last night, I hit the very top of my head coming out of the crawl space. It immediately knocked me to my knees and was very painful. I iced it the rest of the night and it continued to hurt. This morning, it is still hurts. There is no bump but there is a very painful soft spot on the top of my head. I am not dizzy or and have no nausea , just a REALLY bad headache . Is this something to be concerned with?
Asked On : Mon, 5 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Based on your symptoms, you seem to have suffered a mild head injury, and hence, there is no need to worry.

For pain relief, you may take analgesics such as diclofenac or ibuprofen.

If you develop severe headache, repeated vomiting, double vision, drowsiness, etc, then you should go to ER, and get examined by a doctor.

Wishing you good health,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor