Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Painful red lump after tattoo,applied A&D.

I just recently got a tattoo on Sunday, kept applying A&D for a week because i thought i was supposed to do so had a little red lump near it. Went to the tattoo place, the guy said oh you shouldnt have applied it so long its just a pimple . Well I tried to pop it and now two days later it hurts so bad and i have no idea if it really is a pimple. Please Help... Here s a picture .. WWW.WWWW.WW
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  147
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

Usually tattoos need 5-7 days of Antibiotic. Also avoid water falling on the tattooed area. You can apply the antibiotic on the popped pimple as of now but before that kindly apply pressure on it if it is bleeding. This should stop the bleeding. After bleeding stopped you can apply antibiotic ointment for 7 days.

Eat a balanced diet. Drink 1-2 litres of water daily. Avoid touching, scratching or removing the scabs from the tattoo. Let the scabs fall of naturally.

Wishing good health.


Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
TATOOING....Here using Skin Candy and Eternal ink..,
So these are irritant to some individuals..,
produce itching and burning..,
Hence epidermis will tear and produce pimple like lesions..,
Use Antiboitics....Cap Cephalexin 500 mg 2 times daily ..,
Tab.levocetrizine daily night times..,
Apply Betamethasone and gentamycin cream..daily 2 times..,

Answered: Fri, 27 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor