Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Painful head, eyes, collarbone, shoulder. Infection of cortisone. Perform radio frequency neurotomy? Side effect?

I have had strong pain from the top of head going behind the eye and down to my collar bone to middle of shoulder blade. Dr thought initially of trigeminal neuralgia but not all symptoms are there. They have done numerous inection of cortisone and now want to perform radiofrequency neurotomy but I m scared of side effect. I am on Endep currently and Dr wants to change to Lyrica what are the long term eefects of taking these tabltes and is RF worth investigating
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The strong pain that you8 are having is likely to be related to the nerves. The radiofrequency neurotomy is worth a try if the pain is so sever that it interferes with your daily activities. Your doctor has suggested you the right thing.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Sat, 9 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor