Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Painful bumps on forehead. I am on medication for allergy

I am a 30 year old woman. For the past month, I have been getting these painful red lumps on my forehead on different sides and in the middle. They look a lot like when a child gets a goose egg from hitting their head, but I ve not hit my head. They will go down overnight, but sometimes cause swelling to move to around either eye, the bridge of my nose, or sometimes move to my lips. I ve got several food allergies , so I am VERY careful about what I eat. I also take allergy medications. Very concerned. Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 23 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
u have allergic reaction known as urticaria
u need to do allergy sensitivity test to know which substance cause u allergy.
avoid sour food and veg with seeds.
drink more water,avoid outside food.
need to consult dermatologist
ur problem may last from 2 month to 20 yrs.
dont stress more and accept it
Answered: Mon, 23 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor