Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Pain near urethra, lesions in vagina, headache, fever. Had sex. Is it herpes?

I visited my boyfriend this weekend, and we had sex nightly for 4 nights. 2 days after I left, I noticed my clit was very sore and when my urine touched it, it would burn . Later, my upper vaginal area became extremely sensitive, with sharp pains if I moved too suddenly. I examined the area and found several lesions under my clit and on the upper part of my inner labia . the ones under my clit are small and round, not flesh colored but not completely white either. One is on my labia and it is red, as is the one right on the side of my clit. There was one more above my clit that this skin-like substance came off of, and now it doesnt hurt. the rest are still painful. I ve been experiencing fever and headache , but no muscle aches or abnormal discharge. There are no sores or pain near my urethra , vaginal opening, or anus . I just discovered 2 chancre like sores on my lip this afternoon, which are not painful and when I exfoliated my lips , the top layer of skin came off and now they are just holes on my lip. Please tell me this is not herpes or something.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
thanks for contacting HCM
According to your description you had sex for 4 nights and after 2 days you noticed lesion in both lip and around the clit and are painful. surely these are the lesion of the sexually transmitted disease due to unprotected sex, it may be the herpes but for clear cut diagnosis you consult the SKIN and VD specialist and further management.
Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor