Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pain in the ribs and heels. CT scan showing a cyst on the liver. Itchy rashes, swollen lips and hands. Whom should I consult?

Hello, I visited my doctor because I had left rib pain and heel pain eight weeks ago. Every time I inhale my left upper rib case area hurts. He recommended a CT scan and blood work. The D Dimer test mildly elevated and the CT scan showed a cyst on my liver . Three weeks ago, I broke into a rash...It started with swollen, itchy hands and feet, then rash all over. My lips also were and are swollen. I was told it was hives and the cause was not known. I have pits and white patches in my tonsils and throat. I was told it was viral. My lips, hands and feet are still swollen, I still have hives and I am itchy all over. I still have the left rib pain and heel pain... I have been so many times to the doctor and he does not what it is...I don t know what to do...Should I see an specialist?...If so, what specialty?...
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It appears that you have may have multiple conditions happening at the same time.

The cyst in your liver need to be dealt with a gastroenterologist. It may resolve by drugs or may require surgical drainage.

The rash appears to be an infection you have acquired and some of your symptoms may be related to that and this can be dealt with a physician.

You also seem to have an allergic which maybe due to hives or which may or may not be related to the above two conditions. The lip swelling and itchiness may be related to that and this can also be dealth with a physician. If you develop any difficulty in breathing or noisy breathing you must immediately consult a physician.

I suggest you start with a physician or a gastroenterologist.
Answered: Mon, 1 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor