Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pain in the lower abdomen after strenuous work out. Could this be due to overeating?

I have abdominal pains on my left and right side of my stomach as if I did an intense workout and also aroun my bladder area. It hurts to stretch and also put pressure on it. I had a lot to eat yesterday, I'm not sure if that has anything to do with it. I have used the bathroom regularly since then also. What could it possibly be?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
It sounds more like you ve pulled abdominal muscles so I dont think this is intraabdominal pathology. You should take some of the standard painkillers or voltaren gel and wait 2-3 days to see is it gonna improve. If not then some stomach or gallbladder issue shoull be considered. Try to eat easier food and avoid alcohol and smoking.Also it is not recommended to eat 2 hours before and after exercise. Wish you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor