Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pain in the chest radiating to the back. Had a spinal surgery in the past. Reason?

My haemoglobin is 18 & hemotocrit is 53.8 does it create any problem. I have gone through the spine surgery before 3 years & nowadays i m suffering from right side chest pain radiating with back. I have gone through the blood tests, x rays, vitamin d3 , vitamin b12, sonography which appears normal but the pain exists. Kindly help
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Normal value of hemoglobin in men range 14.0-17.5g/dL, as you are having slightly high hemoglobin levels which may be due to smoking, living at high attitudes, dehydration or any cardiac lung or liver disease.
Chest pain radiating to back may be caused by pancreatitis,liver or gallbladder disease, peptic ulcer or cardiac ischemia.
You are advised to visit doctor and get your LFT, serum amylase and endoscopy to reach causative factor.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
either you are haing secomdary poycythemis coz of dehydratio drugs or smoking high altitude of living or you are having secondary polycythemia coz of polycythemia rubera need to decrease your heamogolobin and hct below 45...or start using hydroxyurea or mustard injection..
take care
Answered: Sun, 31 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor