Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pain in the chest, breathing difficulty after an upper respiratory infection. History of asthma and pneumonia. Had a Hickman catheter. Any heart problems?

Right before it rains, I have crushing weighted pain on the left side of my chest . I seem to breath shallow during these episodes and they pass after the rain starts. I have asthma and have had pneumonia twice. I had a Hickman Catheter for a number of months 21 years ago. This pain started two years ago after getting upper respiratory infection following an outdoor zip lining adventure around pine trees that I am allergic to. What is this ? My heart? It doesn t feel like normal asthma
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
As you are having allergic asthma, it is quite possible you get frequent attacks of chest pain/tightness due to inflammation of airway tissues. Chest tightness and pain can begin or worsen due to stress, anger, cold air, physical activity, cold and allergies. Some infection like pneumonia may trigger this discomfort.
You are advised to avoid such triggers and be compliant with your medication. Pain attacks can be relieved by inhalers and analgesics.
You are also inserted Hickman Catheter many times, it can complicate in hemorrhage and pneumothorax during insertion and infection.
You are recommended to visit your doctor and have chest x-ray to see disease progression and evaluate any infection.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor