Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pain in the abdomen. Stents placed after a celiac arterial dissection. Are these related?

My boyfriend had a celiac arterial dissection in June 2010 and before they were able to diagnose it, his spleen was cut off blood half his spleen is dead. In the last month he has had two stents put in...LAD and Right artery (around the back). He has complained of sharp pains in his spleen area and has described it as feeling like spasms. I don t believe it to be related to the stents because he said they were present before then. Is this a common symptom of having a partially dead spleen?
Asked On : Fri, 22 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
Is he getting watery diarrhea/ nausea and vomiting/ frequent urge to use washroom?
Is he able to pass stools and flatulence?
Is he getting bleeding per rectum?

With the available described symptoms, there appears to be possibility of acute gastroenteritis or blockage of stents.
Presence of spasmodic pain suggest the possibility of gastroenteritis.
presence of abdominal sounds may helps in ruling out possibility of blockage of stents as intra abdominal pathology may be associated with absence of bowel sounds.
He should go for ultrasound imaging studies of abdomen along with color doppler for evaluation of blood flow in stents.
treatment depends on the diagnosed disease.
Meanwhile he should take antispasmodics along with tramadol for relief of pain.
take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Answered: Sat, 23 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor