Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pain in shoulder joints and hip joints. Taking pain killers. Taking Libotryp, Ultercet

I am 45 + my shoulder joints and hip joint are not working propertly from since lat 5 months doctor has advice me to take pain killer. i always taking diffrent types of pain killers tab. i could not find it better sulution. i am stiil in very bad coditions
now from last one week one doctor adivice me to take libotryp, ultercet, and pan 40. .

let me know the best solution or medicines
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
You have been suffering from shoulder and hip joint pain for the last 5 months without any relief even after many pain killers and at last taking libotryp (Amitriptyline HCI 12.5mg, Chlordiazepoxide 5mg), ultercet(tramadol and acetaminophen), and pan 40(pantoprazole). For your joint pain, you need minimum investigations like Xray, blood sugar, Serum uric acid, CRP, RF. ASO titre etc., to be done to diagnose and give necessary treatment. Better take the help of Orthopaedic suorgeon or a Physician.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor