Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pain in pelvis and lower abdomen. Done ultrasound and MRI. Had hysterectomy

In 2010 I drove to CT from Columbia, SC and since that time, I have had this pain in my pelvic and lower abdomen area and my bottom hurts sometimes.It start after I excerise, walk for a period of time and when my bladder is full. However, I don t get this pain all the time. I have had two pelvic ultrasounds and an MRI. Tubes have fluid & some scar tissues. My OB/GYN suggest surgery. I am 66 years old had a hysterectomy Nov 1978. No pregnanices. My email address: YYYY@YYYY . Thank you so very much, Henrietta Harrison 11/03/2012
Asked On : Wed, 7 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello mam,
Your symptoms seem to be increasing in a sitting posture and with exercise.And also the pain is intermittent.But do you get intermittent fever?and do you have problems with your bowels?And do you get any discharge per vagina?
your symptoms with a degree of fever if any indicates a pelvic inflammatory disease...well supported by the usg report.Associted bowel disturbance if any also supports the same condition due to pelvic muscular involvement.The presence of scar tissue and nulliparous status also points towards previous endometriosis.
However its recommended that you get a detailed gynaec check done with a routine pap smear and blood checks and then take a call from there...
All the best..Tc
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor