Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Pain in legs while walking on stairs, standing for long time. History of kidney stones, sepsis. Diet and exercise recommendations?

I recently was hospitalized with a kidney stone and sepsis . It s been 5 wks now. I have pain in my leg. It s especially noticable every time I walk upstairs. It also hurts quite regularly when walking around a large store or standing in one spot for several minutes. Is that an aftermath of sepsis. Is there any food or exercise that may help? I haven t done any exercise for nearly two months now. Would biking help?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  111
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response

No neither will exercise biking included nor will any food help you with Kidney stone (renal calculi) or sepsis. Yes avoidance of foods like non-veg with calcium is recommended. Get USG and X Ray KUB done and start with antibiotics and painkillers.
Answered: Fri, 1 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor