Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Pain in left buttocks, hamstring after performing splits, swelling. Using motrin. Treatment?

i did the splits yesterday, herd and felts something so bad i didnt think my legs wld go back together. when i stood up i hv pain in my left butt cheek bone down through middle of my hamstring . butt cheek feels like it is huge which the whole side of that leg is. i iced and motrin for 24hrs n no relief at all. do u think i did something bad to it?
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
could be muscle pull from origin or insertion. All you need for now is complete bed rest till pain and selling subside. take consultation with ortho specialistand till then take paracetamol tabs thrice a day after meals and , if , more than 12 hours have elapsed start hot fomentation of the area.muscle pull subsides in few days , but if it is rupture of muscle, may need bracing of whole leg or even surgical repair, so consult an orthopedic specialist as early possible
Answered: Thu, 7 Aug 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor