Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Pain in kidney area, constipation. Laser surgery done to remove kidney stone. Normal symptoms?

I had a procedure last week where they went up with a laser and broke up a kidney stone , I just was able to take the stent out after a week. I have felt good for two days but woke up with bad pain in my kidney but I also feel constipated. Is it normal to have pain in my kidney or do you think I am still passing stone fragments?
Asked On : Sat, 13 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response


It is still possible to have stone fragments, retained and being passed out.
Kindly consult if
1. There is fever.
2. Nausea / vomiting
3. Blood in urine.
4. repeated abdominal pain not responding to regular pain killers.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Mon, 22 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor