Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pain in inner side of knee, MRI suggest possibility of meniscus. Taking cap. What could be wrong?

hi my inner side at bottom of rt knee pains ,my age is 54yrs blood and x-ray report found normal by the doctor but MR Ireport suggest possibility of meniscus and MCL tear/ sprain doctor says MRI report not worrysome he prescribed etody 120 mg X15 daysand phsiotherepy ...... I am able to walk/move my knee 90% ok pl advise regards........
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  14
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us
For sprain or initial grade tear of meniscus and MCL, physiotherapy is advised. Your doctor is correct. Continue doing regular physiotherapy exercises to regain the strength of ligament. You can take etody to relieve pain and inflammation as advice by your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 24 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor