Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Pain in ear with purple ear wax. Should I be concerned ?

My son is living in Bolivia now. He has been there about six months. Recently he has had pain in his ear and purple ear wax? The doctors have pronounced him healthy, but he still has the purple ear wax. Should I be concerned. He is in a larger city with medical facilities, so I trust he is receiving adequate medical care.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  102
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Aug 2013
Hello and welcome to HCM,

I can see your concern about your son but rest assured if he is completely pain free now and has no irritation then you do not have to worry about the wax.

But if his pain recurs and does not get relived completely then you need to consult an ENT who will clean his canal completely which will be a permanent cure. Also after cleaning the wax the status of the drum can be assessed which is more important.

take care

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Wed, 14 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor