Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Pain in chest, neck, arm, shoulder, mild headaches. Tingling sensation in the tip of the fingers. Reason?

i other morning i got woke up with a stinging sharp pain almost in the center of my chest on the left side all together there was 8 stinging sharp pains that morning the pain was right where my heart is and i do have high blood pressure and the chest pain i have differ in the types of pain and im 46 soon to be in a few weeks 47 and im not on hbp meds anymore for one it didnt stop the pain and my neck arm and shoulder hurts all the time somedays worse then the others and mild headaches to go with it i just wish the pain would go away like the end of my fingers tingling that has happened in a month now
Asked On : Mon, 7 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  66
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM!
I have gone through your question and feel that if I had been at your place I would definitely go for an ECG chest and ECHO done for myself.

As you said that you have blood pressure but you stopped treatment as they were not helping, it will be wise to get a week reading of your blood pressure, both in morning and evening. this would give you a clearer picture that wether you require hbp medicine or not.

the blood pressure medicines are for controlling your BP and protecting your heart and other organs from any injury due to constantly high blood pressure. the pain as you said didn't go away with it can be due to -
1. may be the BP medicine were in low dose and you need a higher or
2. there is an entirely different reason for the pain and is not related to BP at all.
So, stoping your BP medicine is not the right thing to do!

I know that you are feeling bad about your condition but not taking medicine will not make you healthy. Please get the investigations done, it will make the picture more clear. You should also get blood counts, lipid profile and sugar levels checked, as you are above 40yrs.

Hope the answer helps you in getting better.
Feel free to ask more questions.
Dr. Manisha Gopal
Answered: Tue, 29 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor