Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pain in basilic vein after drawing blood. Feels like lump. Possibility of thrombosis?

Had my blood drawn at the end of December. No problem till last month even I began the feel pain and restrictions in my basilic vein . I am a physical therapist and thought it was median nerve adhesions and when doing upper limb tension glides I heard a ripping/ tearing sound / sensation. I am skinny and always was able to see all veins in bilateral arms now I have less pain when gliding the nerve but I have a lump on the Medial boarder of my bicep where basilic vein should be running and I feel the vein is like a spaghetti string. Is it possible there is a thrombis and the vein is now collapsed ? I am 29 began taking baby aspirin . Will anything bring my vein back? Should I worry about a emboli? Thanks in advance
Asked On : Sun, 10 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  799
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Yes your right in saying that most probably your suffering from trombosis.The condition you have developed is called as thromobophilbitis that is inflammation of vein along with thrombus formation.Thrombosed vein become cord like structure.Consultation with a physician is advisible who can get doppler study of vein done to confirm thrombosis and patency of vein and may treat accordingly.Continue with baby aspirin.Local application of heparin ointment available as liotien gel and heat is advisible.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
Critical Care Specialist Dr. Sadiq Mughal's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Yes your right in saying that most probably your suffering from trombosis.The condition you have developed is called as thromobophilbitis that is inflammation of vein along with thrombus formation.Thrombosed vein become cord like structure.Consultation with a physician is advisible who can get doppler study of vein done to confirm thrombosis and patency of vein and may treat accordingly.Continue with baby aspirin.Local application of heparin ointment available as liotien gel and heat is advisible.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Fri, 28 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor