Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Pain between breasts, nausea, small lump just to right of throat area, below collar bone. On IV due to dehydration. Elevated liver enzymes. Treatment?

My daughter started having this terrible pain towards the top of her abdomen , right between her breasts but slightly below. It has brought on nausea to the point of not being able to keep anything down, not fluids of solids. She went to the ER and they drew blood, did an ultra sound and put her on IV s due to dehydration . They said her liver was elevated. (I take this to mean her liver enzymes are elevated. ) They sent her home with nausea medication which is not working. Also right before this onset of pain and vomiting she discovered a small lump just to the right of her throat area and slightly below the collar bone. I am extremely worried for her well being. and scared
Asked On : Sun, 15 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  123
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi Tikatona,
Thanks for writing in.
I am a medical specialist with an additional degree in cardiology.
I read your mail with diligence, I think you take her to your regular doctor after an appointment (unless she is so sick that she needs to go to ER again). Because I get the feeling, you did not tell doctors about lump besides her throat which can be missed in hurried examination in emergency. That may (that means may not also) denote some pathology in the area where liver ducts drain bile to stomach. Metastasis from that area are usually seen in neck area. With pain, nausea, vomiting, elevated liver enzymes need a further detailed work up to reach a diagnosis. This is necessary to exclude any serious illness your daughter might be suffering from. Treatment will depend on the established cause which has not been done. Regards

With Best Wishes
Dr Anil Grover,
M.B.;B.S, M.D. (Internal Medicine) D.M.(Cardiology)

Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor