Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pain and tingling in neck, shoulder, arm. Bulging vein in arm. Bruised or rug burn?

I have been having neck, shoulder , and left arm pain and tingling . A year ago I was told I had no neck curve from a chiropractor. Now I have a somewhat bulging blue vein in my left arm with a sensation that feels like it is bruised or has rug burn??? Could this be pinched nerves d/t lack of the correct curvature in my neck?
Asked On : Thu, 31 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  209
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The less curvature of your neck canb affect your nerves and can cause a minor nerve root compression. This can lead to the symptoms that you are having. You can avpoid using a pillow and start with physiotherapy exercises for relief.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Fri, 1 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor