Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pain and swelling in gums, broken crown after two years of RCT

Swear pain and swelling in second last gum from right in lower jaw . i had an RCT for the same tooth 2 years back, and a crown was fitted there. Last month the crown got broken partially due to some reasons, But As i am posted in remote part of country due to some projects till now, and here there is no dentist available, and probably for next 2 weeks also I will not be able to see a dentist. Could you please tell me the possible reasons for the swelling and pain, and the severity of the situation and also that whether is it cancerous or not?
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  229
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
hi
swear pain and swelling in rct treated tooth and dislodgement of crown points toward faulty treatment. there is no point of cancer here. so dont worry. but as you cant see a dentist for atleast two weeks, go for following-
cap amoxycillun 500mg three times a day
tab metronidazole 400mg three times a day
tab aceclofenac+pcm+serratiopeptidase three times a day
do warm saline rinses

most probably there is reinfection of the concerned tooth. so re rct or extraction have to be done which will be clear after oral examination and radiographic examination.

wishing you speedy recovery
With best regards
Dr Ankit Aggarwal
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
hi avijit,
you have pain and swelling in the same tooth region in which you had root canal treatment 2years back..........
this pain is because of reinfection in that tooth...........
as you said you are not able to go to a dentist till next 2 weeks...........
you can take following medicine-
cap moxikind cv 625mg twice a day for 5 days
cap butaproxyvon SOS
cap vizylac OD
and warm saline rinses
do not get worried,it is not cancerous............
and please go to an endodontist as soon as possible.........
and go for a proper treatment i.e. re root canal treatment..........
and follow all the instructions given by him......
take care
Dr.Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Mayur Jain's  Response
First of all just get your fear of cancer out of your mind! The cancerous lesions are generally painless and there is an overgrowth or ulceration. plus it takes many months or years to develop cancer... so don't panic.

your history suggests that you have undergone RCT for the same tooth which might have failed due to failure of crown or an improper filling. the best thing to do is to see a dentist as soon as possible, if you cant then you may start following treatment

tab. ranitidine 150mg twice daily before meals
rest after meals
tab. ammoxycillin 500mg thrice daily
tab. metronidazole 400mg thrice daily
tab. diclofenac 50mg twice daily

warm saline gargles would also help but the most important thing to do is to remove all the food material lodged in that region. use a toothpick and mirror to do that. Keep it clean until you meet a dentist!
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
SIR
YOU HAVE GOT INFECTION OF GINGIVITS ,IF NO DENTIST START DOING GARGLE 03 TIMES A DAY WITH WARM SALINE WATER OR BETADINE GARGLE START AN ANTIBIOTIC LIKE TAB ORNOF 1 TAB TWICE AFTER FOOD AND TAB COMBIFLAM TWICE FOR PAIN AFTER FOOD AND MEET WITH DENTIST AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Oncologist, Radiation Dr. Rushi Panchal's  Response
painful swollen jaw is probably not related to cancer unless ulcerated lesion which is rapidly progressive (generally painless to begin).but in any doubt biopsy from lesion proves possibility of cancer of lower jaw.
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor