Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pain and bleeding after intercourse. Was treated for STD. Am I getting STD again?

I was recently treated for an std about a week and a half ago and i had sex today. The sex was really uncomfortabe and painful for some reason and my boyfriend poked me next thing i know i was bleeding down my leg. This was the first time it ever happened to me. I was just wondering is this not normal was it because of the rough sex or a sign of an std and we did use a condom. I m just really freaking out because i don t want to ever catch anything ever again.
Asked On : Tue, 2 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
The commonest causes of postcoital bleeding are vaginismis and cervicitis that is the infection of vagina and cervix.Vaginismis and cervicitis could be due STD or a non STD infection.Rough sex could also be a reason for bleeding after sex.I would suggest you to consult a gynaecologist who may examine,and investigate you for cause of bleeding after sex.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor