Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Pain above belly button. Diagnosed wheat allergy, tender to touch. X- ray, blood report normal. Cure?

Hi, I am 50 year old female and have had pain 3 inches to the left of and just above my belly button. Have been diagnosed with severe wheat allergy and despite not eating wheat, still have the pain which comes and goes. Its quite tender to touch and is worse when standing up. Have had x-ray and bloods taken but came back normal. I was directed to WWW.WWWW.WW which I was told is a free service. I Hope this is correct.
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  83
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
After elimination diet it will take 3-4 week to subside the symptomps
But for confirmation you get blood serum tested for specific antibodies for Wheat
get also tested for milk,potato,rice
after the results and confirmed for food allergies go for sublingual immunotherapy for foodallergies which is latest and promising for food allergies
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor