Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

PVP, prostate pain, bleeding, and frequent urination, button turp side effects

I had a PVP six years ago from a urologist in Austin, Texas. I moved to Houston, and my Urologist here talked me into a button Turp . The PVP six years ago went fine, and after a week I was able to return to work. It has now been two and a half weeks, and I still have prostate pain, bleeding, and frequency to urinate issues. How long is the healing process associated with the button turp procedure? I believe my Urologist seriously misrepresented the severity of the button turp side effects. And although he was capable of performing the PVP, I ended up undergoing the button turp and he seems surprised that I am experiencing these complications .
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  719
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Gary,
Thanks for writing in.
I understand your concern.
In the case of button TURP, it can take anything between 8-12 weeks for the cavity to fill and the post operative symptoms to abate. Upto 2 weeks after the procedure, its best if you take plenty of rest. You can resume work upto 4 weeks after the procedure.
Given your symptoms, I think it would be good if we can have a urine routine examination. It would help rule out a urinary tract infection which could be possibly causing your symptoms.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor