Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

PCOS, secondary infertility, had abortion, taken siphene, folic acid, metformin, fertigyn injection, pregnancy test negative

Hi i am suffering from 2ndary infertility , 1t had an abortion 4 yrs ago. Have PCOS and am overweight. Trying to conceive last 3 yrs without any luck. also have irregular periods. was put on siphene, folic acid and metformin this month, where doc said rupture was seen, was given fertigyn njection, day 28 pregnancy test shows negative. what went wrong?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  286
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You are having PCOS, so along with your ovulation induction and injection for rupture, first and most important thing is weight reduction through proper diet and exercise.
Another thing, is you can get a HSG to confirm that your tubes are patent and Husband's semen analysis - to rule out any additional factors contributing to infertility along with anovulation due to PCOS.
Even if you are ovulating with these drugs, still it may take a few cycles to conceive. So do not get depressed.
Hope I have cleared your doubts.
Answered: Wed, 6 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor