Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

PCOS, planning to conceive. IUI, IVF, ICSI attempted. Embroy formed. Can it happen again?

I have PCOS and planning to coceive since the last nine years. I did IUI five times. I also attempted IVF. The size of my eggs were perfect, the doctors also did ICSI in the IVF process. However it did turn into embroy. I asked with the what is the reason. but they said it's rare and it is not possible to find out the reason. Could you help me explain the reason..why it happens? If I try next round of IVF, is there a chance repeating the same? Do I need to try with differnet options? Can I try IUI once again or in such case, is there a chance to conceive thru IUL?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) There is chance of conception by IUI. But already you didi it 5 times. Hence not recommended.

2) Try another IVF in different IVF centre. It may not go bad this time. Be positive


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Thu, 6 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor