Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

PCOS, overweight. Prescribed melodene contraceptive. Will it counteract hormonal imbalance?

I am a 26 year old female and have been diagnosed with polycystic ovary syndrome , the doc has put me on Melodene, this is the first time using a contraceptive but I was wondering if this will assist in my weight loss. I have tried various diet pills but nothing works, I try to follow a healthy diet but gynea said the polycystic ovary syndrome causes this and that melodene will assist with my hormone imbalance .
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  441
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Contraceptive is prescribed to correct hormonal imbalance & not for weight loss. You need not take medicines for weight loss. Healthy diet & exercise (which be should be sweat inducing exercise at least 30min. daily: jogging/swimming/skipping/brisk walking) will definitely help in reducing weight, though in PCOS it may take longer to reduce weight. Just continue healthy diet & exercise. If it doesn't work & if your in severe obese category, then surgery will help.
Wish you good health.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor