Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

PCOS, had positive PT test, turned negative after weeks, had menses, not undergone raspa

hello! im rhoda from philippines, i had a PT test after a month i had contact with my bf, it became positive, then after 6sdays i test again still positive, but after 5weeks i do the test again it became negative,and had OB says i had miscarriage i didnt undergo raspa, thats was feb. then march i didnt have mens after that incedent, april i had my mens. my OB says its not necessary for me to have long as im still having mens.. by the way i have PCOS . thank u and hope u answer me
Asked On : Sun, 22 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  230
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query..
I think you had a spontaneous abortion..
You can get an ultra sound scan done to know whether the abortion is complete or not..
If it is complete you don't have to undergo D&C.. but if there are retained products of conception and if you are still bleeding you can take some medications to make it complete.. D&C can be taken as last resort..
When once this abortion is over you can take treatment for PCOS..
Hope this information is helpful.. Take care..
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor