Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

P24 antigen and ELISA test for HIV came negative. Still have risks for HIV?

Hello Doctor, I had an intercourse with a female prostitute with unknown HIV status . Though i had used the precaution but i am suspecting it got leaked, I have gone through the p24 antigen and ELiSA test (Hiv 1 and Hiv 2) after 70 days of exposure and result came negative, I want to know is there any chance of risk still there ?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  155
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

A negative P24 Antigen test after 70 days of risky contact is more confirmative that you are not having HIV than the ELISA. ELISA also becomes reactive after 8 weeks itself, but p24 antigen at this stage is more reliable. You need not worry and further tests are not necessary.
Wish you good luck.
Dr S.Murugan.
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Dermatologist Dr. Rahul Kumar's  Response
Hi dear. If ur p 24 is negative. It is highly unlikely that u can get hiv. So dont worry. Although elisa gets positive later but p24 is good enough. Just get tests repeated after 3 months. Thank u
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor