Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Ovarian cancer, done chemotherapy. What can be done to reduce CA125 levels?

hi there, I m Sanjay, My monther Annie was diagonised to have Ovarian Cancer in Sept-2011. Her ca125 - 532. From then a seires of test were done. She was asked to get a surgery done for removing ovaries and utres. and folowed with Chemotherapy which then reduced the ca 125 - 6. From past 4 months they stopped the Chemo and yest when she had her check up her result for ca 125 - 320. What can be done to reduce the ca125.
Asked On : Sat, 6 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Well i am very sorry to know about the ill health of you mom.Well if she has been operated by a onco surgeon and a proper staging surgery has been done followed by chemo, i am sorry to say that with this high titre of CA125 of 320, she may be having recurrences which are not clinically obvious now.You need to consult your oncologist to try second line chemotherapy after few investigations to search for the recurrences. If a proper staging surgery has not been done, you must consult a gynecologic oncologist.CA 125, is only a biological marker which shows about possible remission or recurrence of the disease status. You need to treat the primary disease to get the values low.
hope your mother does fine. take care
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM,

Firstly, CA125 is an antigenic marker which is increased in some carcinomas. It cannot be reduced by some drug or chemotherapy.

If the carcinoma is responding to therapy and get reduced in size then the antigen automatically get reduced. But if there is any chance of recurrence or metastasis the it is again increased.

So, increased amount of CA125 indicates a recurrence or metastasis which should be searched meticulously using modern technology like PET Scan, etc.

Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor