Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Osteoarthritis, decreased range of motion, left toe injury. Joint replacement or toe fusion?

I am looking for opinions on whether I should have a joint replacement surgery or toe fusion surgery on my left big toe (dx: osteoarthritis resulting in decreased range of motion and pain). I have seen two orthopedic drs. The first suggested toe joint replacement and NOT fusion. The second recommended the fusion and NOT the joint replacement. So, I am confused as to which option to choose.
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
i think fusion is better as joint replacement is not predictable. some time it does not work and then after you have to go for fusion. So go for a single stage permanent cure.
Answered: Fri, 9 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor