Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Oral sex, fever, throat pain, diarrhea. Symptoms of sexually transmitted diseases?

Hi, Sir I had physical relation with one girl for the first time, I didn t had sex but she just sucked my penis 4 or 5 times, and I did not do oral but just got oral, but that day when I came to home I got sick and I got sick after a month, just fever , and throat pain and also some times diarrhea , so I am so worried, am I OK or not, so what should I do, I am afraid of test but this happened just 1 month ago, but also I do a lot work, my life is busy i get tired, some times I think may be with tiredness, I get sick, please provide me proper information and if u want to know anything reply me I will write down. Thanks
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Dear cool.guy1095, I read with interest your problem. If you did not indulge in cunnilingus (oral sex performed by man on woman) & only fellatio was involved (oral sex performed by woman on man), then a direct relationship to your throat pain is difficult to fathom. Your symptoms are suggestive of a viral pathology & admittedly your immunity is down due to stress levels being high. Perhaps you need to take a vacation & supplement with some antoxidants/vitamins as prescribed by your physician. If this perists & you have a history of earlier exposure &/or are not in contact with this girl you shared an intimate relationship with, you may want to do an ELISA for HIV test to put your mind at rest. Please repeat the same with a different lab/method after 6 mths. While HIV virus is not easily spread through oral sex, the rish does exist. Please visit your local dermatologist/venereologist or feel free to contact me privately if you so desire. Regds & wish you speedy recovery..Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & Venereologist, Bangalore, India
Answered: Mon, 30 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor