Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Open pores and acne scars due to waxing facial hair. Effective and low cost treatment?

hello sir, I am trapti. I am very fair in color and getting married in november. i am having facial hair and do wax on that..due to this i am having open pores and acne scars ..One of my beautician has advise me to take treatments and given home care , but i am worried it would work or not and its too costly..she has given me products and treatment of cheryls s
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Waxing facial hair cannot give rise to acne scars or open pores. Acne scars occur following acne. No Cheryl products can treat acne scars. Scars have to be treated with a procedure like lasers or microneedling. for open pores application of retin A cream applied once at night will be helpful. Application of the cream on affected areas only at night should be done.
Please let me know if you have any queries.
Answered: Sat, 6 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor