Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Oozy scratch with two punctured holes near the ankle. Chances of snake bite?

My husband has a scratch about 3 long on the back of his leg near the ankle . The scratch keeps weeping and we are wondering why. At the bottom of the scratch are two little puncture holes about an inch apart...we re wondering if this could be a snake bite ...he was on his tractor when it happened and said he felt something cold run down his leg. He had shorts on.
Asked On : Mon, 21 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to healthcaremagic.

If you are sure that the two little holes could be due to a snake bite then taking him to ER soon would be a better idea.

The wound weeping also makes me suspicious of a continuous reaction going around which could be due to snake antigen too.

I would ask you to give him a dose of antihistaminic like Benadryl which reduces the reaction there.Benadryl will help no matter it is due to snake bite or any other material.

Wish you good health.
Answered: Mon, 21 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor