Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

One month old having chest infection. Taking two antibiotics. Is it safe?

Sir ,
my son is one month old [32 days] and he is having an infection in chest but there is no nasal congestion ,cough or fever only a mumering sound from chest.First our doctor gave cepodem 50 and levolin syrup. After 3 days there is no change in his infection so dr gaveAugmentin Duo [amoxilim and pottasium clavulnate ]. He said all the 3 medicines have to continue for 5 days . Is there any problem to use 2 antibiotics together.Is Amoxilin safe to give infants under 2 month.kindly give your valuable suggestion.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If your child is having no fever, cough or nasal congestion and suffering only from noisy breathing, it may not be a chest infection at all. Most of the children in their first year of life suffer from a condition called " Bronchiolitis" whic does't require any antibiotic therapy . The child with this condition may require only symptomatic treatment with bronchodilators given in the form of nebulizer or syrup.

But if chest infection is confirmed by the doctor, he should take appropriated antibiotic. But a combination three simultaneous antibiotics you have mentioned can be very harmful to the child.
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Rajiv K Khandelwal's  Response

Thank you for your query.

To answer your question first, it is safe to give amoxicillin to an infant of 2 months of age along with Ceopdem.

All sound coming from the chest need not be an infection. Transmitted sound can also be mistaken for chest congestion. I would suggest that you should go in for blood examination and keep a temperature record which shall guide you if there is need for antibiotic to be given to your infant son.

I hope I have answered your query to your satisfaction.

Wishing your son an early recovery.


Rajiv K Khandelwal
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Amoxicillin is safe / even during pregnancy...
However the need for antibiotic is not clear from your description -
Have a second opinion (another Paediatrician).

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor