Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

On treatment for strep throat, difficulty in swallowing, feeling of big lump in neck. Is it normal?

I ve been sick for about a week and I went to the doctor two days ago and the doctor told me I had strep throat . Today when I woke up I found it extremely hard to swallow my antibiotics and then I was feeling my neck and there was a huge bump, the size of an egg on the side of my neck. I know when people get sick their lymph nodes tend to swell up, but should I be worried about the size it has become? ps. when I went to the doctor, he did not check my lymph nodes at all
Asked On : Sun, 19 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You have a throat infection which should suside with a full 5-day course of antibiotics. It is normal to have swollen lymph nodes in throat infection. but make sure that they are not increasing in size. If they are constantly increasing in size, you need to go back to your doctor and get them examined and get an FNAC done, if necessary.

Hope you get well soon.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor