Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

On therapy to beat sex addiction, want to explore option of orchiectomy. What are its benefits, drawbacks?

I am a sex addict who has been in therapy , group therapy, etc. . . and I can t beat this disease. I have no confidence left in those avenues. So, I want to explore the option of having an orchiectomy. I know it is not a sure way to finally , effectively eliminate one s sex drive, erections, etc. I know it may have other side affects ( breast enlargelment, possibly greater potential for bone density issues, etc.). Please give your advice about effectiveness in terminating sex drive, erections, etc. . . and the various side effects. Also, if you know of a specialist (surgeon) who does these procedures . . . for people who are sex addicts and understands the dynamics, etc. . . I would appreciate receiving such references. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Orchiectomy is not a cure for sexual addiction. This is a radical procedure that can lead to a tremendous amount of irreversible physical and mental after effects and I doubt you will find a competent surgeon who is willing to perform this procedure for this indication. Remember that even removing one testicle (unilateral Orchiectomy) will be unlike to drop your blood testosterone levels sufficiently to see a diminshment in your sex drive. On the other hand, there are medications that can be given to try to block androgens at the level of the brain and thereby reduce sex drive. You are far better to consult an endocrinologist and urologist regarding these treatment strategies. Best of luck and health to you. I hope you find a way to treat your complex problem effectively.
Answered: Mon, 2 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor