Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

On medications for diabetes, hypertension, have low pulse rate with hand tremors. Will Tonicard help?

Hello, I am a practicing allopathic general physician age 69 yrs. I am a patient of Diabetes Mellitus and Hypertension with the following daily medication: Insulin - 50 units, Amilodipin - 5mg, Losar-H - 50mg, Storvas - 20mg............. My pulse rate remains between 40 - 55 along with tremours in hands. Will it be helpful for me taking Tonicard. Please suggest. Thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  109
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Diabetologist 's  Response
Aug 2012
Dear Dr,

Tonicard is a homeopath medication with claimed benefits on cardiac system. I am not sure if it has been tested through systematic clinical trial for any of the proposed benefits. Secondly, if you have developed bradycardia recently and acutely, then do see a Cardiologist without any delay. But if it is there chronically since years then you can take your own time, get ECG done and see the Cardilogist. Amlodipin helps increase the pulse rate so if your blood pressure is not under control then increase the dose of the same which will help you in two ways. Do avoid any kind of beta blockers till you see the Cardiologist and get evaluation done. All the very best.
Answered: Mon, 27 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor